Patients in whom the post-NAC PNI can be improved have a high probability of obtaining a good prognosis.
The study aimed to evaluate differences in the overall survival of HER2+ breast cancer patients treated with regard to their hormone receptors negativity or positivity. We evaluated a cohort of patients treated with trastuzumab in the Czech Republic.

The present study is a retrospective analysis of patients whose data were recorded in a nationwide non-interventional, post-authorisation database BREAST. After propensity score matching of data, the cohort included 4,532 patients.

A significant difference in overall survival (OS) of the entire cohort was found between patients with and without hormone dependence. The OS was significantly higher in the group of patients with hormone receptor-positive (HR+) tumours in the following cohorts patients treated with neoadjuvant therapy, patients with advanced disease, G2 tumours, stage III and IV and in patients with stage II and III of G2 tumours.

Increased OS rates were found in several subgroups of patients with HR+/HER2+ tumours compared to those with HR-/HER2+ tumours. Better outcomes of HR+/HER2+ patients were only observed in the first four/five years of follow-up, and the differences disappeared over time.
Increased OS rates were found in several subgroups of patients with HR+/HER2+ tumours compared to those with HR-/HER2+ tumours. Better outcomes of HR+/HER2+ patients were only observed in the first four/five years of follow-up, and the differences disappeared over time.
Male breast-cancer (MBC) is often diagnosed late. Our purpose was to evaluate fine-needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) versus Tru-Cut biopsy (TCNB) in ****diagnosis.

Men with suspicious breast lesions were prospectively enrolled; 54 met the inclusion criteria and underwent FNAC and TCNB. FNAC, TCNB and gold-standard results were compared.

Unsatisfactory results were 11.1% after FNAC and none after TCNB (p=0.027). After gold-standard evaluation, the diagnosis of FNAC and TCNB was confirmed, respectively, in 63.0% and 98.1% and changed in 37.0% and 1.9% (p<0.001). The malignancy rate after FNAC, TCNB and surgery were, respectively, 25.9%, 33.3% and 35.1% (FNAC vs. TCNB p=0.5276, FNAC vs. surgery p=0.404; TCNB vs. surgery p=1). Among invasive carcinomas, 93.8% were identified by FNAC vs. 87.5% by TCNB (p=1); all ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) were detected after TCNB and none after FNAC (p=0.1).

FNAC leads to a significantly higher number of inadequate samplings and seems to be subject to increased DCIS misdiagnoses. TCNB correlated better to the final histological report.
FNAC leads to a significantly higher number of inadequate samplings and seems to be subject to increased DCIS misdiagnoses. TCNB correlated better to the final histological report.
While percutaneous radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is considered the standard ablative modality for the treatment of early-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), percutaneous microwave ablation (MWA) is being increasingly used in recent years. We performed a systematic review and meta-analysis to compare percutaneous MWA versus percutaneous RFA in BCLC-A HCC across randomized controlled trials (RCTs).

Eligible studies included RCTs assessing MWA versus RFA in BCLC-A HCC. Outcomes of interest included complete ablation (CA) rate, local recurrence (LR) rate, 1-year overall survival (OS) rate, 3-year OS rate and major complications rate.

We retrieved all the relevant RCTs through PubMed/Medline, Cochrane library and EMBASE; five eligible studies involving a total of 794 patients (MWA 409; RFA 385) and 1008 nodules of HCC (MWA 519; RFA 489) were included in our analysis. No significant differences were found between MWA and RFA regarding CA, LR, 3-year OS and major complications rate. Regarding 1-year OS, a higher rate was observed in the MWA group.

MWA and RFA are effective and safe techniques in early stage, BCLC-A, HCCMWA resulted in better 1-year OS, although this benefit was not confirmed in the 3-year analysis.
MWA and RFA are effective and safe techniques in early stage, BCLC-A, HCCMWA resulted in better 1-year OS, although this benefit was not confirmed in the 3-year analysis.
Right ventricular cardiac metastasis from colorectal cancer (CRC) is rare and clinically silent. There is no standardised treatment. To date, only twelve cases have been reported in the literature. This is a case report and literature review of right ventricular cardiac metastasis from CRC.

A 75-year-old woman with a history of CRC treated with sigmoidectomy followed by liver and lung metastasectomy presented with a right ventricle tumour. Biopsy showed metastatic adenocarcinoma not suitable for resection because multiple lung metastases coexisted. The metastases were controlled for a prolonged duration by chemotherapy with capecitabine plus bevacizumab. According to the review of 13 cases, the median age of metastatic CRC that involves the right ventricle is 71 years and the primary site is half the colon and rectum. https://www.selleckchem.com/products/chir-99021-ct99021-hcl.html Half of cases have non-cardiac metastases at cardiac metastasis diagnosis. Chemotherapy is more suitable than resection in cases with metastases other than heart because resection of the right ventricle has a high risk.

Cardiac right ventricular metastasis from CRC can be controlled by capecitabine plus bevacizumab.
Cardiac right ventricular metastasis from CRC can be controlled by capecitabine plus bevacizumab.
Incisional hernia is a complication that occurs occasionally, and surgical intervention is required to prevent more severe sequela. While there are several options for management, robotic-assisted incisional repair has not been well discussed yet. We herein report a case series of 10 patients who underwent robotic-assisted incisional hernia repair (RIHR) after robotic-assisted radical prostatectomy (RARP). The aim of the study was to examine the feasibility of incisional hernia repair with da Vinci® robotics.

We recruited patients from a group of 2,000 consecutive patients who underwent RARP from December, 2005 to June, 2020 by a single surgeon. Patient characteristics included age, body mass index (BMI), PSA level, pathology Gleason score, and pathology TNM staging. The variants regarding the patients' incisional hernia included incisional hernia occurrence time after RARP, defect size, operation time, console time, blood loss, and follow-up time after the herniation occurrence. Furthermore, we established a defect size of 3x2 cm
as the cutoff value for using mesh reinforcement or not.
Patients in whom the post-NAC PNI can be improved have a high probability of obtaining a good prognosis. The study aimed to evaluate differences in the overall survival of HER2+ breast cancer patients treated with regard to their hormone receptors negativity or positivity. We evaluated a cohort of patients treated with trastuzumab in the Czech Republic. The present study is a retrospective analysis of patients whose data were recorded in a nationwide non-interventional, post-authorisation database BREAST. After propensity score matching of data, the cohort included 4,532 patients. A significant difference in overall survival (OS) of the entire cohort was found between patients with and without hormone dependence. The OS was significantly higher in the group of patients with hormone receptor-positive (HR+) tumours in the following cohorts patients treated with neoadjuvant therapy, patients with advanced disease, G2 tumours, stage III and IV and in patients with stage II and III of G2 tumours. Increased OS rates were found in several subgroups of patients with HR+/HER2+ tumours compared to those with HR-/HER2+ tumours. Better outcomes of HR+/HER2+ patients were only observed in the first four/five years of follow-up, and the differences disappeared over time. Increased OS rates were found in several subgroups of patients with HR+/HER2+ tumours compared to those with HR-/HER2+ tumours. Better outcomes of HR+/HER2+ patients were only observed in the first four/five years of follow-up, and the differences disappeared over time. Male breast-cancer (MBC) is often diagnosed late. Our purpose was to evaluate fine-needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) versus Tru-Cut biopsy (TCNB) in MBC diagnosis. Men with suspicious breast lesions were prospectively enrolled; 54 met the inclusion criteria and underwent FNAC and TCNB. FNAC, TCNB and gold-standard results were compared. Unsatisfactory results were 11.1% after FNAC and none after TCNB (p=0.027). After gold-standard evaluation, the diagnosis of FNAC and TCNB was confirmed, respectively, in 63.0% and 98.1% and changed in 37.0% and 1.9% (p<0.001). The malignancy rate after FNAC, TCNB and surgery were, respectively, 25.9%, 33.3% and 35.1% (FNAC vs. TCNB p=0.5276, FNAC vs. surgery p=0.404; TCNB vs. surgery p=1). Among invasive carcinomas, 93.8% were identified by FNAC vs. 87.5% by TCNB (p=1); all ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) were detected after TCNB and none after FNAC (p=0.1). FNAC leads to a significantly higher number of inadequate samplings and seems to be subject to increased DCIS misdiagnoses. TCNB correlated better to the final histological report. FNAC leads to a significantly higher number of inadequate samplings and seems to be subject to increased DCIS misdiagnoses. TCNB correlated better to the final histological report. While percutaneous radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is considered the standard ablative modality for the treatment of early-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), percutaneous microwave ablation (MWA) is being increasingly used in recent years. We performed a systematic review and meta-analysis to compare percutaneous MWA versus percutaneous RFA in BCLC-A HCC across randomized controlled trials (RCTs). Eligible studies included RCTs assessing MWA versus RFA in BCLC-A HCC. Outcomes of interest included complete ablation (CA) rate, local recurrence (LR) rate, 1-year overall survival (OS) rate, 3-year OS rate and major complications rate. We retrieved all the relevant RCTs through PubMed/Medline, Cochrane library and EMBASE; five eligible studies involving a total of 794 patients (MWA 409; RFA 385) and 1008 nodules of HCC (MWA 519; RFA 489) were included in our analysis. No significant differences were found between MWA and RFA regarding CA, LR, 3-year OS and major complications rate. Regarding 1-year OS, a higher rate was observed in the MWA group. MWA and RFA are effective and safe techniques in early stage, BCLC-A, HCCMWA resulted in better 1-year OS, although this benefit was not confirmed in the 3-year analysis. MWA and RFA are effective and safe techniques in early stage, BCLC-A, HCCMWA resulted in better 1-year OS, although this benefit was not confirmed in the 3-year analysis. Right ventricular cardiac metastasis from colorectal cancer (CRC) is rare and clinically silent. There is no standardised treatment. To date, only twelve cases have been reported in the literature. This is a case report and literature review of right ventricular cardiac metastasis from CRC. A 75-year-old woman with a history of CRC treated with sigmoidectomy followed by liver and lung metastasectomy presented with a right ventricle tumour. Biopsy showed metastatic adenocarcinoma not suitable for resection because multiple lung metastases coexisted. The metastases were controlled for a prolonged duration by chemotherapy with capecitabine plus bevacizumab. According to the review of 13 cases, the median age of metastatic CRC that involves the right ventricle is 71 years and the primary site is half the colon and rectum. https://www.selleckchem.com/products/chir-99021-ct99021-hcl.html Half of cases have non-cardiac metastases at cardiac metastasis diagnosis. Chemotherapy is more suitable than resection in cases with metastases other than heart because resection of the right ventricle has a high risk. Cardiac right ventricular metastasis from CRC can be controlled by capecitabine plus bevacizumab. Cardiac right ventricular metastasis from CRC can be controlled by capecitabine plus bevacizumab. Incisional hernia is a complication that occurs occasionally, and surgical intervention is required to prevent more severe sequela. While there are several options for management, robotic-assisted incisional repair has not been well discussed yet. We herein report a case series of 10 patients who underwent robotic-assisted incisional hernia repair (RIHR) after robotic-assisted radical prostatectomy (RARP). The aim of the study was to examine the feasibility of incisional hernia repair with da Vinci® robotics. We recruited patients from a group of 2,000 consecutive patients who underwent RARP from December, 2005 to June, 2020 by a single surgeon. Patient characteristics included age, body mass index (BMI), PSA level, pathology Gleason score, and pathology TNM staging. The variants regarding the patients' incisional hernia included incisional hernia occurrence time after RARP, defect size, operation time, console time, blood loss, and follow-up time after the herniation occurrence. Furthermore, we established a defect size of 3x2 cm as the cutoff value for using mesh reinforcement or not.
0 Commenti 0 condivisioni 114 Views 0 Anteprima
Sponsorizzato